top-left
top-right

Animated Views logo


top-left
top-right

Annie’s award best of 2013 animation

Frozen took top honors for Best Animated Feature at the Annie Awards this year along with four other trophies: Directing, Music, Production Design, and Voice Acting. The Croods picked up three awards, for Animated Effects, Character Design, and Character Animation. On the TV side, Disney’s Mickey Mouse won three awards for Character Design, Music, and Editorial. The full list of nominees follows:

Best Animated Feature
Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game
The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow – Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures

Best Student Film
Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg – Viola Baier, Iris Frisch

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray – Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks – Dragonframe

Special Achievement – Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of MeritI Know That Voice (Documentary)

Back



bottom-left
bottom-right


bottom-left
bottom-right
back to top