top-left
top-right

Animated Views logo


top-left
top-right

2010 Annie Award nominations announced

ASIFA-Hollywood, has announced the nominations for the 38th Annual Annie Awards. The nominees for Best Animated Feature are Despicable Me, How to Train Your Dragon, Tangled, The Illusionist, and Toy Story 3. “This has been an unprecedented year for animation, as the high quality of work represented by our nominees will attest,” said ASIFA-Hollywood President Antran Manoogian.

DreamWorks picked up 39 nominations. Nickelodeon received 10, Cartoon Network 8, and Illumination Entertainment 7. Disney only received 3, and Pixar only 4. As reported earlier this year, Disney and Pixar withdrew from ASIFA-Hollywood over a dispute on Annie judging.

The full list of nominees follows:

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject
Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger – Plymptoons Studio
The Renter – Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial
Children’s Medical Center – DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips And Then There Was Salsa – LAIKA/house
How To Train Your Dragon Winter Olympic Interstitial Speed Skating – DreamWorks Animation
McDonald’s Spaceman Stu – DUCK Studios
Pop Secret When Harry Met Sally – Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production
Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Heavy Rain – Quantic Dream
Kirby’s Epic Yarn – Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank – Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Young Kim Shrek Forever After – DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Warner Bros. Pictures
Kryzstof Rost Megamind – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production
Nicolas A. Chauvelot Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
Savelon Forrest Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III – ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Havetine Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III – ShadowMachine
David Pate Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Mark Donald Megamind – DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson Megamind – DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
David Torres How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production
Andy Bialk The Ricky Gervais Show – W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephan DeStefano Sym-Bionic Titan – Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon
Steve Lam Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist – Django Films
Carter Goodrich Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
Timothy Lamb Megamind – DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production
Bob Anderson The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Peter Chung Firebreather – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson Frankenhole: Humanitas – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist – Django Films
Pierre Coffin Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
Mamoru Hosoda Summer Wars – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production
J. Walter Hawkes The Wonder Pets! – Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical – Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special – ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist – Django Films
David Hirschfelder Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams Shrek Forever After – DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production
Alan Bodner Neighbors From Hell – 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson Firebreather – Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald Doubtsourcing – Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills Sym-Bionic Titan – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Yarrow Cheney Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
Eric Guillon Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
Dan Hee Ryu Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav Shrek Forever After – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sean Bishop Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Alessandro Carloni How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher Shrek Forever After – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader Megamind – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown The Cleveland Show – Fox Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick How To Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
Cameron Diaz as Fiona Shrek Forever After – DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Arkin Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather – Disney Channel
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III – ShadowMachine
Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham The Simpsons: Stealing First Base – Gracie Films
Michael Rowe Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production
Michael Arndt Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman Tangled – Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons Megamind – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening
June Foray – Ross Iwamoto.
Ub Iwerks Award – Autodesk
Special AchievementWaking Sleeping Beauty

Back



bottom-left
bottom-right


bottom-left
bottom-right
back to top