top-left
top-right

Animated Views logo


top-left
top-right

2009 Annie Nominees announced

annieASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominations for the 37th Annual Annie Awards, which recognize the year’s best achievements in the field of animation. The Best Animated Feature nominees are Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Coraline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Princess and the Frog, The Secret of Kells, and Up.

Walt Disney Animation Studios’ The Princess and the Frog received eight nominations, while its Prep and Landing received nine nominations. DreamWorks Animation received 11 nominations, Laika received a total of 10 nominations, and Pixar Animation Studios received nine nominations. Nickelodeon leads the field in television with 12 nominations. Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 6, 2010. The full list follows:

Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline — Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production
Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject
Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
• Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
• Idaho Lottery Twiceland — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
• Nutty Tales — Blue Sky Studios
• Spanish Lottery Deportees — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
• The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production
Glenn Martin, DDS — Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
• Scott Cegielski Monsters vs. Aliens — DreamWorks Animation
• Alexander Feigin 9 — 9 L.L.C.
• Eric Froemling Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Tom Kluyskens Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
• James Mansfield The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
• Mark Donald B.O.B.’s Big Break — DreamWorks Animation
• Mark Mitchell Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Kevan Shorey Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
• Tony Smeed Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Phillip To Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
• Andreas Deja The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Eric Goldberg The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Travis Knight Coraline — Laika
• Daniel Nguyen Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Bruce Smith The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production
• Bryan Arnett The Mighty B! – Catatonic — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
• Ben Balistreri Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends — Cartoon Network Studios
• Craig Kellman Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
• Bill Schwab Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
• Daniel Lopez Munoz Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Shane Prigmore Coraline — Laika
• Shannon Tindle Coraline — Laika

Directing in a Television Production
• Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
• Rob Fendler Popzilla — Animax
• John Infantino, J.G. Quintel The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova — Cartoon Network Studios
• Bret Haaland The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
• Jennifer Oxley The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production
• Wes Anderson Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
• Pete Docter Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Christopher Miller, Phil Lord Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
• Hayao Miyazaki Ponyo — Studio Ghibli
• Henry Selick Coraline — Laika

Music in a Television Production
• Michael Giacchino Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Kevin Kiner Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Weapons Factory — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
• Guy Moon The Fairly OddParents: Wishology-The Big Beginning — Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
• Bruno Coulais Coraline — Laika
• Michael Giacchino Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Joe Hisaishi Ponyo — Studio Ghibli
• John Powell Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production
• Mac George Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Andy Harkness Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Janice Kubo Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
• Christopher Appelhans Coraline — Laika
• Ian Gooding The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Tadahiro Uesugi Coraline — Laika
• Christopher Vacher 9 — 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production
• Sunil Hall The Mighty B!: Catatonic — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
• Brandon Kruse The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy — Nickelodeon
• Robert Koo Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
• Joe Mateo Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
• Adam Van Wyk The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
• Sharon Bridgeman Astro Boy — Imagi Studios
• Chris Butler Coraline — Laika
• Ronnie Del Carmen Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Tom Owens Monsters vs. Aliens — DreamWorks Animation
• Peter Sohn Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
• Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
• Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – Chowder: The Dinner Theatre — Cartoon Network Studios
• Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square — Nickelodeon
• Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder:The Party Cruise — Cartoon Network Studios
• Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
• Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – Coraline — Laika
• Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – Monsters vs. Aliens — DreamWorks Animation
• John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur — Blue Sky Studios
• Jennifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production
• Daniel Chun – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX — Gracie Films
• Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – Prep and Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
• Valentina L. Garza – The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure — Gracie Films
• Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone — Gracie Films
• Billy Lopez – The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production
• Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
• Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – Up — Pixar Animation Studios
• Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – Astro Boy — Imagi Studios
• Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray — Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves
Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

Back



bottom-left
bottom-right


bottom-left
bottom-right
back to top