top-left
top-right

Animated Views logo


top-left
top-right

Annie Awards nominations for 2014 films revealed

ASIFA-Hollywood announced the nominations for the 42nd Annual Annie Awards today. Best Animated Feature nominations include: Big Hero 6, Cheatin’, How to Train Your Dragon 2, Song of the Sea, The Book of Life, The Boxtrolls, The LEGO Movie, and The Tale of The Princess Kaguya.

ASIFA-Hollywood Executive Director Frank Gladstone said. “We had a steady increase in submissions this year and I am excited to say it’s going to be a great awards ceremony. We added a new category to the mix – Best Character Animation in a Video Game – bringing the total Annie categories to 36. The Annies are a true celebration of the best talent in the animation industry, from big studio features to indie films, television series to internet shows, games, shorts and student films alike, as well as a wonderful group of juried award recipients again this year.”

Winners will be announced on Saturday, January 31, 2015. The full list of nominees follows:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Book of Life – Reel FX
  • The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers – DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas – Universal Television
  • Polariffic – Bent Image Lab
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coda – 62 George Street
  • Duet – Glen Keane Productions
  • Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Inside HomerThe Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549)  – Acme Filmworks 
  • Me and My Moulton – National Film Board of Canada
  • Silent – Creative Artists Agency
  • The Dam Keeper – Tonko House LLC
  • The Raven – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Citizen M: “Swan Song” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham – Plastic Wax

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Channel / Disney XD
  • Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios
  • Wallykazam! – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack & Quack – Zodiak Kids

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network
  • Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – FX Networks
  • Back To Backspace – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Rick and Morty – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons – The Simpsons

Best Animated Video Game

  • Forza Horizon 2 – Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft
  • Child of Light – Ubisoft

Best Student Film

  • After School – Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels  – Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote – Javier Barboza
  • Frog’s Legs – Katie Tamboer
  • My Big Brother – Jason Rayner
  • Tiny Nomad – Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette – The Book of Life – Reel FX
  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro – Noah – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Weta Digital
  • Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen – Transformers: Age of Extinction – Industrial Light & Magic 
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – Digital Domain

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Granberry – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios
  • Teresa Drilling – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios
  • Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Thomas Grummt – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ravi Kamble – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Knight – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Malcolm Lamont – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Jason Stalman – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Weta Digital
  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Framestore
  • Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Weta Digital 

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft
  • Don’t Starve: Console Edition – Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Alex Drouin – Child Of Light – Ubisoft

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder –  Disney Television Animation
  • Zac Gorman – Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios
  • Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX 
  • Mike Smith – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
  • Bryan Fordney – Archer – FX Networks
  • Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman – Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter – Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network
  • Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons – The Simpsons
  • David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Bill Plympton – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Tomm Moore – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX
  • Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford – Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman – Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu – Jam
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble – Dynamic Music Partners
  • Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios 

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Nicole Renaud, Composer – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Danny Elfman – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation 
  • Bruno Coulais & Kila – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 
  • Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation 
  • Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts – Disney
  • Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
  • Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar – Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Erez Gavish – Zack & Quack – Zodiak Kids

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adrien Merigeau – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan – The Book of Life – Reel FX 
  • Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels – Disney Channel / Disney XD
  • Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis – The Simpsons – Film Roman
  • Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation 
  • Piero Peluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
  • John Hurst – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios 
  • Rodrigo Castro – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios 
  • Julian Nariño – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features 
  • Emanuela Cozzi – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker – Fairly Oddparents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd – Robot Chicken – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi – Henry & Me – Reveal Animation Studios
  • Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios
  • Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika 

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
  • Rob LaZebnik – The Simpsons – 20th Century Fox
  • Tim Long  – The Simpsons – 20th Century Fox
  • Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Will Collins – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Irena Brignull & Adam Pava – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Ernesto Matamoros – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Mike Elias – Family Guy – Super 78
  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito – Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
  • Darragh Byrne – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award: Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation
  • June Foray Award: Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
  • Ub Iwerks Award: DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation
  • Special Achievement Award: The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

Back



bottom-left
bottom-right


bottom-left
bottom-right
back to top