top-left
top-right

Animated Views logo


top-left
top-right

Annie nominations for 2011 films announced

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 39th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. The slate of nominations for Best Animated Features tops 10 this year and include:

A Cat in Paris, Arthur Christmas, Arrugas, Cars 2, Chico & Rita, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss In Boots, Rango, Rio and The Adventures of Tintin.

“We are really excited about the expanded list of nominations this year… in all 28 categories,” said Frank Gladstone, president, ASIFA-Hollywood. “All of the major animation studios are represented, as are some of the independent productions from Europe and South America. This certainly is a testament to the wide reach and appeal of animation and the people who create it.” The 2011 Annie Award winners will be announced at the 39th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 4, 2012, at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles CA.

The full list of nominees follows:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris — Folimage
Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios
Chico & Rita — Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Rango — Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Tintin — Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Adventure Time: Thank You — Cartoon Network Studios
Batman: Year One — Warner Bros. Animation
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas — Blue Sky Studios
Kung Fu Panda — Secrets of the Masters — DreamWorks Animation
Prey 2 — Blur Studio
Star Tours — Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject
Adam and Dog — Lodge Films
I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat — Warner Bros. Animation
La Luna — Pixar Animation Studios
(Notes on) Biology — Ornana Films
Paths of Hate — Platige Image
Sunday — National Film Board of Canada
The Ballad of Nessie -Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Girl and the Fox — Base14
Wild Life — National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

Best Animated Television Commercial
Audi Hummingbird — The Mill
Geico Foghorn — Renegade Animation
McDonald’s Apple Tree– Duck Studios/Kompost
McDonald’s Suzi Van Zoom — Duck Studios/Kompost
Norton Stuff– Psyop
O2 Niggles & Narks -The Mill
Statoil Good Night — Studio AKA
The Pirate — Meindbender
Twinings Sea — Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production
Archer — FX Productions
Green Lantern: The Animated Series — Warner Bros. Animation
Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas — Hallmark
MAD — Warner Bros. Animation
Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Star Wars: The Clone Wars — Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production – Preschool
Chuggington — Ludorum Pictures
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates — Disney Television Animation
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
The WotWots Season 2 — Pukeko Pictures

Best Animated Television Production — Children
Fanboy and Chum Chum — Nickelodeon and Frederator
Kung Fu Panda — DreamWorks Animation
Penguins of Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball — Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game
Bumpy Road — Simogo
Catherine — Atlus
Gears of War 3 — Epic Games
Gesundheit — Konami Digital Entertainment
Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective — Capcom
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet — Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
Ratchet and Clark: All 4 One — Insomniac
Rayman Origins — Ubisoft Montpellier
Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception — Naughty Dog

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Can Yuksel Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Chase Cooper Rango — Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Lund Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Tidgewell Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Eric Froemling Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Mayer Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron Star Wars: The Clone Wars — Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Jon Reisch Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Romond Tintin — Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Willi Geiger Rango — Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Branko Grujcic Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides– Industrial Light & Magic
Florent Andarra Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Industrial Light & Magic
Gary Wu Cowboys & Aliens– Industrial Light & Magic
Lee Uren Cowboys & Aliens — Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production
Chad Sellers Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Franceschi Kung Fu Panda — Nickelodeon
Rebecca Wilson Bresee Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sihanouk Mariona Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tony Smeed Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dan Wagner Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Gabor Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Mark Henn Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Olivier Staphylas Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Patrik Puhala Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Pierre Perifel Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Andy Arnett HOP — Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
David Lowry Paul — Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
Eric Reynolds Rise of the Planet of the Apes — 20th Century Fox
Mike Hull Paul — Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab Prep & Landing — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carl Raggio Disney Kick Buttowski — Disney Television Animation
Chad Hurd Archer — FX Productions
Chris Battle Dan Vs. — Starz Film Roman
Eric Robles Fanboy and Chum Chum — Nickelodeon & Frederator
Gordon Hammond TUFF Puppy — Nickelodeon
Mike Dougherty TUFF Puppy — Nickelodeon
Robert Ryan Cory Secret Mountain Fort Awesome — Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Jay Shuster Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios
Mark “Crash” McCreery Rango — Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Patrick Mate Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Peter de Seve Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Sergio Pablos Rio — Blue Sky Studios

Directing in a Television Production
Brian Sheesley Dan Vs. — Starz Film Roman
Chris Savino & Clay Morrow Disney Kick Buttowski — Disney Television Animation
Dan Riba Ben 10 Ultimate Alien — Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson Community — 23 D Films, Inc.
Gabe Swarr Kung Fu Panda — Nickelodeon
Ken Bruce TUFF Puppy — Nickelodeon
Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice– Walt Disney Animation Studios
Matthew Nastuk The Simpsons — Gracie Films
Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet The Amazing World of Gumball — Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Peter Hausner Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu — Wil Film
Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Tony Craig Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas — Hallmark

Directing in a Feature Production
Carlos Saldahna Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Chris Miller Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Don Hall & Stephen Anderson Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gore Verbinski Rango — Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Kelly Asbury Gnomeo & Juliet — Touchstone Pictures

Music in a Television Production
Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Ben Locket The Amazing World of Gumball — Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Frederik Wiedmann Green Lantern The Animated Series — Warner Bros. Animation
Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda Pixie Hollow Games– DisneyToon Studios
Kevin Kliesch Thundercats — Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells Robot Chicken — ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Music in a Feature Production
Henry Jackman Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
John Williams Tintin — Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Television Production
Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson Secret Mountain Fort Awesome — Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas — Hallmark

Production Design in a Feature Production
Harley Jessup Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Raymond Zilbach Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan Rio — Blue Sky Studios

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Barry W. Johnson Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benton Connor Regular Show — Cartoon Network Studios
Brian Kesinger Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Thomas TUFF Puppy — Nickelodeon
Fred Gonzalez TUFF Puppy — Nickelodeon
Joe Mateo Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Justin Nichols Fanboy & Chum Chum — Nickelodeon & Frederator
Katie Rice Fanboy & Chum Chum– Nickelodeon & Frederator
Rebecca Sugar Adventure Time — Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Bob Logan Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
David Gosman Rango — Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Gary Graham Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Jeremy Spears Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Josh Hayes Rango — Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Kris Pearn Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Nelson Yokota Gnomeo and Juliet — Touchstone Pictures
Philip Craven Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Scott Morse Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker Fairly OddParents — Nickelodeon
Dan Harmon as Jekyll Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
Daran Norris as Cosmo Fairly OddParents — Nickelodeon
Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan Star Wars: The Clone Wars– Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Diedrich Bader as Batman Batman: The Brave and the Bold — Warner Bros. Animation
H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer Archer — FX Productions
Jeff Bennett as Kowalski Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer Archer — FX Productions
Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt Archer — FX Productions
Logan Grove as Gumball The Amazing World of Gumball — Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress Star Wars: The Clone Wars — Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Scott Adsit as the Creature Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tara Strong as Timmy Turner Fairly OddParents — Operation Dingleberg — Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Ashley Jensen as Bryony Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Bill Nighy as Grandsanta Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Gary Oldman as Shen Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping Kung Fu Panda 2 DreamWorks Animation
Jemaine Clement as Nigel Rio — Blue Sky Studios
Jim Cummings as Featherstone Gnomeo and Juliet — Touchstone Pictures
Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production
Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf Disney Fish Hooks — Fish School Musical — Disney Television Animation
Carolyn Omine The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII — Gracie Films
Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation — Nickelodeon
Josh Weinstein Futurama – All The President’s Heads — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog — Nickelodeon
Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis Agua Unit Patrol Squad 1 — The Creditor — Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin Fairly OddParents Invasion of the Dads — Nickelodeon
Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production
Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton Gnomeo & Juliet — Touchstone Pictures
Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson Winnie The Pooh — Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit Rango — Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham Arthur Christmas — Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish Tintin– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Editing in Television Production
Garret Elkins Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 — Starburn Industries, Inc.
Hugo Morales Kung Fu Panda Nickelodeon
Jason W.A. Tucker Star Wars: The Clone Wars — Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Paul D. Calder Futurama — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Editing in a Feature Production
Clare Knight, A.C.E. Kung Fu Panda 2 — DreamWorks Animation
Craig Wood, A.C.E. Rango — Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Eric Dapkewicz Puss In Boots — DreamWorks Animation
Michael Kahn Tintin– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. Cars 2 — Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Robert Searle
June Foray — Art Leonardi
Special Achievement — Depth Analysis

Back



bottom-left
bottom-right


bottom-left
bottom-right
back to top